V-strut for Skeletal bracket

Post your wanted adds here

Moderators: John@sos, charlesp, Charles uk, RickUK, Petergalileo

User avatar
Hugz
Posts: 2899
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:41 am
Location: Sydney

Re: V-strut for Skeletal bracket

Postby Hugz » Fri Feb 09, 2018 11:54 pm

Would the tolerance of the cut using a 1 1/8" hole saw on a bench press be acceptable? Would prefer a finer tooth profile. Or can they be cast in 2 parts? My ali looks like it was cast and not drilled.

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Qty-1-Bi-Met ... SwPCVX27bj

User avatar
Oyster 49
Posts: 2809
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 6:55 pm
Location: Erfurt, Germany

Re: V-strut for Skeletal bracket

Postby Oyster 49 » Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:40 am

No! I would face one end and use several drills on a lathe, or perhaps a milling machine. A thin slitting saw to separate the halves. Plenty of work actually.

User avatar
Hugz
Posts: 2899
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:41 am
Location: Sydney

Re: V-strut for Skeletal bracket

Postby Hugz » Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:44 am

I was going to use a hacksaw :oops:

Perhaps I'll need to use an engineering firm. Drill and tap I'm fine with.

If you drill it first and then cut wont the cut reduce the diameter causing it to bind on the drive tube negating steering?

I do have this vice that turns my pedestal drill into a proxy milling machine. I've heard that sideways pressure can do the bearings in though. An arbor and slitting disc?

mill vice.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Nudge
Posts: 554
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 2:43 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: V-strut for Skeletal bracket

Postby Nudge » Sat Feb 10, 2018 1:53 am

I have been talking to Charles and Jason on Skype.
I think the broken bracket that you have Hugo would make a good pattern. Looking at it, it would be easier to do the casting in to parts with maybe adding some filler to areas thar will end up being machined and in the slots. that way we wont be breaking or adding filler to a good part.

Your drill may work Hugo, just take things easy... been there done that! Hole saw? get one thet is under size then use a sanding bobbin to clean it up.
The other thing we where talking about was the brass wearing the chrome off the drive tube, so it may be a good idea if the hole was made over size and putting cork or rubber round the tube.

If you need to we could have a talk about it over skype later.
Is it better to over think, than not think at all?

User avatar
Hugz
Posts: 2899
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:41 am
Location: Sydney

Re: V-strut for Skeletal bracket

Postby Hugz » Sat Feb 10, 2018 2:01 am

Ah good! I can post it on monday if you wish. I like the two part idea. I'll remove the studs.

User avatar
Nudge
Posts: 554
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 2:43 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: V-strut for Skeletal bracket

Postby Nudge » Sat Feb 10, 2018 3:30 am

Undo the studs so they are loose but put them back (if you can) I may end up needing them to line things up later. I guess you still have my address?

Now just so you ALL know I have no idea on the cost of these things, but I will do some "home work" once I have one to look at.
Is it better to over think, than not think at all?

User avatar
Charles uk
Posts: 4181
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 4:38 pm
Location: Maidenhead Berks UK

Re: V-strut for Skeletal bracket

Postby Charles uk » Sat Feb 10, 2018 1:20 pm

Just had a chat with H-A, who explained how he'd bore this hole on a Myford lathe.

Drill the center holes for the hook slots, fabricate a fixture that would hold the casting at the correct center height on the cross slide of a Myford, fix using the slot center holes & the tilt tail to align, drill as far as you can, then boring head in the chuck & hey presto!

Thanks Al, it never occurred to me to do it that way!

Access to bigger tools gives tunnel vision!
Make it idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot.

User avatar
Hugz
Posts: 2899
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:41 am
Location: Sydney

Re: V-strut for Skeletal bracket

Postby Hugz » Sat Feb 10, 2018 1:39 pm

Hook slot... i was just going to drill a hole same diameter as slot and angle grind the slot out! Just had a look. It's do-able. Bush mechanic style.


Return to “Wanted”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests